zum Inhalt springen

Programme

The conference takes place at the Fritz Thyssen Foundation, Amélie Thyssen Auditorium, Apostelnkloster 13-15, 50672 Cologne. Registration is required.
Presentations will be 20 minutes followed by 10 minutes of questions and discussion.

The official Twitter handle for this conference is: #caa-de2022

Wednesday, October 5th

14:00 Registration
15:00 – 15:15 Welcome to the CAA Joint Chapter Meeting
15:15 – 16:15 Lutz Schubert/Jürgen Landauer/Alex Brandsen
Panel on Artificial Intelligence in Archaeology
16:15 – 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 – 18:15 AGM of the CAA Germany (Amélie Thyssen Auditorium)
AGM of the CAA NL/FL (Robert Ellscheid Hall)
18:15 Welcome Reception at the Fritz Thyssen Foundation

Thursday, October 6th

8:15 – 9:00 Registration

Managing and disseminating archaeological data

9:00 – 9.30 Florian Thiery/Allard Mees
NAVIS ONE: Challenges and Opportunities for RSE and RDM by designing a common web application from a 1990s online database (Abstract)
9:30 – 10:00 Tijm Lanjouw/Jitte Waagen
3DWorkSpace – an open science/interactive tool for 3D datasets (Abstract)
10:00 – 10:30 Gunhilt Merker/Jana Nolle/Szymon Domagała
GIS - painlessly. Increasing the efficiency of archaeological documentation through simplification of geodata management and geoprocessing (Abstract)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break

Socio-ecological modelling

11:00 – 11:30 Eleftheria Paliou/Oliver Vogels/Lucía Cobo-Sánchez/Tilman Lenssen-Erz
Indigenous knowledge and Archaeoinformatics: Tapping into Indigenous Knowledge to advance computational models of hunter-gatherer societies (Abstract)
11:30 – 12:00 Louise Tharandt/Vlad Krakov/Florian Linsel/Patrick Ludwig/Andreas Maier
Timing and length of vegetation periods as a potential driver for long-term trends in the movement and distribution of hunter-gatherer populations (Abstract)
12:00 – 12:30 Andreas Angourakis/Dries Daems/Philip Verhagen
NASSA’s open library of archaeological ABM modules: overview and examples (Abstract)
12:30 – 13:00 Jana Eger-Karberg/Tim Karberg
Reconstruction of ancient ecologically favoured zones in Western Sudan (Abstract)
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

14:30 – 15:00 Alex Brandsen/Karsten Lambers/Suzan Verberne/Milco Wansleeben
Digging in Documents - Creating a Search Engine for Archaeological Literature using Text Mining (Abstract)
15:00 – 15:30 Alphaeus Lien-Talks
Releasing the knowledge hidden in PDFs by using NLP and NER (Abstract)
15:30 – 16:00 Guilherme D’Andrea Curra
Classification of pottery assemblages in archaeology: a machine learning approach (Abstract)
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

Network Analysis

16:30 – 17:00 Johanna Hilpert/Steffen Strohm/Tim Kerig
Interlinking Big Exchange – Exceptionally large raw material networks in prehistoric Europe and beyond (Abstract)
17:00 – 17:30 Daria Stefan
Impact of Levantine transit trade on the cities of Transylvania, Wallachia and Moldova in the 17th century (Abstract)

Spatial Analysis (GIS)

17:30 – 18:00 Bruno de Souza Barreto
Between Migration and Exchange: Addressing the Koriabo pottery and the late Carib-speaking expansions by means of Least-Cost-Path Analysis (Abstract)
18:00 – 18:30 Irmela Herzog
Testing an approach for close-range visibility analysis (Abstract)
19:00 Conference Dinner at the Brauerei Päffgen, Friesenstraße 64-66, 50670 Cologne

Friday, October 7th

8:30 – 9:00 Registration

Archaeological Prospection

9:00 – 9.30 Hendrik Rohland/Marco Block-Berlitz/Christina Franken
Large-Scale aerial surveys in Mongolia: Direct versus automated georeferencing methods (Abstract)
9:30 – 10:00 R. Kniess/A. Fediuk/H. Zöllner/R. Freibothe/N. Allroggen/B. Ullrich
Application of various Ground-Penetrating Radar antenna systems and processing software on an archaeological test site (Abstract)
10:00 – 10:30 Joep Orbons
Hof van Maarland: underground, in the air, in bits and bytes (Abstract)
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 Jitte Waagen
Geophysical, Aerial and Thermal Prospection at Magoula Plataniotiki (Abstract)
11:30 – 12:00 Piotr Szczepanik/Radosław Palonka
Non-invasive approach to Ancient Pueblos: Results of geophysical surveys by Sand Canyon-Castle Rock Community Archaeological Project in Colorado, USA (2011-2019) (Abstract)

Artefact documentation

12:00 – 12:30 Priscilla Ulguim/Tim Thompson
Algorithmic Approaches for Visualising Heat-Induced Change in Burned Bones (Abstract)
12:30 – 13:00 Markus Stoffer/Tijm Lanjouw
Interactive visualisation of volumetric CT data in a museum context: the animal mummies of the Allard Pierson (Abstract)
13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break

Engaging the public

14:30 – 15:00 L. Loges/S. Döpper/M. Ludwig/I. Gurjanow/D-X. Ken Oehler
Digital Public Archaeology with the ArchaeoTrail App (Abstract)
15:00 – 15:30 Matheus Morais Cruz
Archaeology and digital games/simulations: a cyber-archaeological VR prototype about the Vetera I legionary camp (Abstract)
15:30 – 16:00 Manuel Palacio
Memories from a digital city: Use of Archaeogaming on “Pasajeros”, a Colombian videogame (Abstract)
16:00 – 16:10 Louise Tharandt
From previous on-site reconstructions to current virtual 3D reconstructions - A look at the impact of recreating the past using the example of the megalithic tomb Düwelsteene in Westphalia (Abstract)
17:00 – 20:00 Excursions:
TimeRide Cologne (Alter Markt 36-42, 50667 Cologne). Different time slots available. Please reserve a time slot at the registration desk!

Exhibition "Rom am Rhein" (Cäcilienstraße 29, 50667 Cologne), guided tour at 17:00. We will organise a tour from the venue to the museum to be there in time.